Is Gatorade® G Zero Sugar Glacier Freeze Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drinks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Icy, mildly sweet berry-citrus flavor with a crisp, smooth mouthfeel; consumers commonly use the beverage for post-workout rehydration, gym sessions, and outdoor activities. Reviews frequently mention a refreshing taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and mixed opinions about an artificial aftertaste or intensity of sweetness, and suitability for different workouts varies slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Blue 1

Check Gatorade® G Zero Sugar Glacier Freeze Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drinks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatorade® G Zero Sugar Glacier Freeze Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drinks is available at 20 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Gatorade® G Zero Sugar Glacier Freeze Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drinks | Spoonful