Is General Mills-Country Corn Flake Cereal, 0.69-Ounce Single Packs (Pack of 70) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Brown Sugar Syrup, Malt Syrup, Corn Syrup, Dried High Maltose Corn Syrup, Trisodium Phosphate, Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Flour, Freshness Preserved By Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Bht, Contains Milk And Wheat

Check General Mills-Country Corn Flake Cereal, 0.69-Ounce Single Packs (Pack of 70) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills-Country Corn Flake Cereal, 0.69-Ounce Single Packs (Pack of 70) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Lactose Free? General Mills-Country Corn Flake Cereal, 0.69-Ounce Single Packs (Pack of 70) | Spoonful