Is General Mills Rice Chex Dairy Free?

Description
Light, crispy cereal with a mild toasted flavor and delicate crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, often used in snack mixes, coatings, and baking. Customers note consistent crispness, suitability for mix-ins, occasional broken pieces in packages, and reliable performance in homemade snack recipes and party mixes too

Description
Light, crispy cereal with a mild toasted flavor and delicate crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, often used in snack mixes, coatings, and baking. Customers note consistent crispness, suitability for mix-ins, occasional broken pieces in packages, and reliable performance in homemade snack recipes and party mixes too
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rice, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Molasses. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check General Mills Rice Chex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Rice Chex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Rice Chex is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


