Is Trader Ming's General Tsao Stir Fry Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A bold, sweet-spicy sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that adheres to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used to coat stir-fries, glazes, and quick weeknight meals, reviewers note convenient consistency and robust flavor; some report it can be overly sweet for certain tastes while others praise its ease of use overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Red Chili Pepper/garlic Blend, Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Ginger, Oyster Extract And Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Spice. Contains Gluten, Soybeans.

Check Trader Ming's General Tsao Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingMeal Prep