Is GENERAL TSO HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, GENERAL TSO Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, SAKE RICE WINE, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVE]), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), RED CHILI GARLIC PASTE (CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT), RICE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 4.3% ACIDITY), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN MEAT WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, WINE AND TURMERIC), SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS, RED PEPPER FLAKES.

Check GENERAL TSO HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, GENERAL TSO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMarinading
Lactose Free? GENERAL TSO HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, GENERAL TSO | Spoonful