Is Genoese Plant-Based Fresh Basil Pesto 900g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • cashews

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cashews

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil, Fresh Basil, Cashews, Garlic, Pine Nuts, Nutritional Yeast, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Cider Vinegar, Salt

Check Genoese Plant-Based Fresh Basil Pesto 900g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingLunch
Tree Nut Free? Genoese Plant-Based Fresh Basil Pesto 900g | Spoonful