Is Gentilini Anniversary Italian Honey and Milk Osvego and Novellini Biscuits | Biscottiera Cookie Tin Box | 2.2 Pound | Pack of 2 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • butter

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter, Honey 1,8%, Yeast Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate - Sodium Bicarbonate, Malt Extract 0,6% (Wheat Malt, Barley Malt, Corn), Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor

Check Gentilini Anniversary Italian Honey and Milk Osvego and Novellini Biscuits | Biscottiera Cookie Tin Box | 2.2 Pound | Pack of 2 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gentilini Anniversary Italian Honey and Milk Osvego and Novellini Biscuits | Biscottiera Cookie Tin Box | 2.2 Pound | Pack of 2 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
HoneyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Lactose Free? Gentilini Anniversary Italian Honey and Milk Osvego and Novellini Biscuits | Biscottiera Cookie Tin Box | 2.2 Pound | Pack of 2 | Spoonful