Is GENUINE JAMAICAN WATER CRACKERS, GENUINE JAMAICAN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, NIACIN, BENZOYL PEROXIDE, REDUCED IRON, AZODICARBONAMIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, BAKING SODA, DRIED YEAST, SOY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENZYMES.

Check GENUINE JAMAICAN WATER CRACKERS, GENUINE JAMAICAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich