Is gi gerbread train Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk whey powder
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
milk whey powder
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, sugar powder 22%, invert sugar syrup (glucose-fructose syrup, glucose, sugar), rye flour, sugar, vegetable fat (non-hydrogenated palm oil), raising agent (e503), chocolate and white chocolate flavour discs 2% (sugar, vegetable fat (hydrogenated palm kernel stearin), cocoa powder, milk whey powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, flavouring, lactose (milk), dextrose), apple sauce (apple puree, sugar, preservative (e211)), raising agent (e500), spice mixture (wheat flour, cinnamon, coriander, cocoa powder, cloves, ginger, black pepper, pimento), raising agent (e450), preservative (e202), salt, acidity regulator (e270), baking powder (emulsifier (e481), enzymatic protein (amylase, lipase) normalised by flour (wheat) and starch (corn and wheat), emulsifier (e472e), anti-caking agents (e170, e341, e551)), allergy advice: for allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, storage conditions:

Check gi gerbread train against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Lactose Free? gi gerbread train | Spoonful