Is Giant Eagle Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Spread, Smoked Salmon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- atlantic salmon
- hot smoked salmon
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized cream
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, HOT SMOKED SALMON (ATLANTIC SALMON, SALT, NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKE), LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).
Check Giant Eagle Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Spread, Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Spread, Smoked Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


