Is GIANT, TACO SKILLET SAUCE, MILD, MILD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, ROASTED TOMATOES, WATER, GARLIC, SALT, CANOLA OIL, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), SUGAR, SPICE, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, GUAJILLO PEPPER, PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check GIANT, TACO SKILLET SAUCE, MILD, MILD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping