Is GINGER EVANS, RICH & CREAMY FROSTING, LEMON, LEMON Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • corn starch, modified wheat starch, emulsifiers
  • modified wheat starch

corn starch, modified wheat starch, emulsifiers

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF FOLLOWING: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, EMULSIFIERS (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH PRESERVATIVES [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, AND CITRIC ACID], POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), DEXTROSE, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5), AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH BHA.

Check GINGER EVANS, RICH & CREAMY FROSTING, LEMON, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingGarnishing