No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Ginsters 130g Tomato, Basil & Mozzarella Pastry Toastie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk , Tomato (12%), Butter ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sunflower, Rapeseed, Olive), Vintage Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Mozzarella ( Milk ) (4%), Onion, Cornflour, Egg , Tomato Concentrate, Basil, Salt, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Potato Starch, Spices, Barley Malt Vinegar, Dried Oregano, Black Treacle, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Mustard Flour, Tamarind Concentrate, Wheat Starch, Dried Onion

Check Ginsters 130g Tomato, Basil & Mozzarella Pastry Toastie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch
Vegan? Ginsters 130g Tomato, Basil & Mozzarella Pastry Toastie | Spoonful