Is GIRARD'S WHITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, 12 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright mildly sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, lightly viscous texture that clings to leaves. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or finishing drizzle for vegetables and proteins. Customers note consistent flavor, convenience of pouring from the bottle, and versatility; some reviewers mention it leans sweeter than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

canola and soybean oil, water, white balsamic vinegar (contains sulfites), distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, spice, lemon juice concentrate, garlic (dried), onion (dried), xanthan gum, mustard seed, natural flavor, calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Check GIRARD'S WHITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GIRARD'S WHITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, 12 OZ is available at 9 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyVinegarySalty
Texture
LiquidSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping