Is Giusto Sapore Basil Pesto Spreads 9.8oz - All Natural Non GMO Italian Premium Gourmet Brand - Made in Italy and Family Owned Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • lysozyme from egg

lysozyme from egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Sunflower Oil, Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg), Potato Flakes, Salt, Sugar, Cashews, Yeast Extract, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Pine Nuts, Accidity Regulator: Lactic Acid - Antioxident: L-absorbic Acid

Check Giusto Sapore Basil Pesto Spreads 9.8oz - All Natural Non GMO Italian Premium Gourmet Brand - Made in Italy and Family Owned against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giusto Sapore Basil Pesto Spreads 9.8oz - All Natural Non GMO Italian Premium Gourmet Brand - Made in Italy and Family Owned is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep
Egg Free? Giusto Sapore Basil Pesto Spreads 9.8oz - All Natural Non GMO Italian Premium Gourmet Brand - Made in Italy and Family Owned | Spoonful