Is Giusto Sapore Basil Pesto Spreads 9.8oz - All Natural Non GMO Italian Premium Gourmet Brand - Made in Italy and Family Owned Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Sunflower Oil, Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg), Potato Flakes, Salt, Sugar, Cashews, Yeast Extract, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Pine Nuts, Accidity Regulator: Lactic Acid - Antioxident: L-absorbic Acid

Check Giusto Sapore Basil Pesto Spreads 9.8oz - All Natural Non GMO Italian Premium Gourmet Brand - Made in Italy and Family Owned against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giusto Sapore Basil Pesto Spreads 9.8oz - All Natural Non GMO Italian Premium Gourmet Brand - Made in Italy and Family Owned is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Giusto Sapore Basil Pesto Spreads 9.8oz - All Natural Non GMO Italian Premium Gourmet Brand - Made in Italy and Family Owned | Spoonful