Is Giusto Sapore Basil Pesto Spreads 9.8oz - All Natural Non GMO Italian Premium Gourmet Brand - Made in Italy and Family Owned Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid - antioxident: l-absorbic acid
- rennet
lactic acid - antioxident: l-absorbic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg), Potato Flakes, Salt, Sugar, Cashews, Yeast Extract, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Pine Nuts, Accidity Regulator: Lactic Acid - Antioxident: L-absorbic Acid
Check Giusto Sapore Basil Pesto Spreads 9.8oz - All Natural Non GMO Italian Premium Gourmet Brand - Made in Italy and Family Owned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giusto Sapore Basil Pesto Spreads 9.8oz - All Natural Non GMO Italian Premium Gourmet Brand - Made in Italy and Family Owned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Giusto Sapore Basil Pesto Spreads 9.8oz - All Natural Non GMO Italian Premium Gourmet Brand - Made in Italy and Family Owned is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


