Is Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Chunk Vegan?

Description
Gluten free cookie chocolate chunk is a delicious treat made with a generous amount of signature chocolate chunks. These high-quality chocolate chunks are gluten free, dairy free, nut free, plant-based, soy-free, and contain no added junk. The cookie dough itself is made with a blend of gluten free flour, cane sugar, palm oil, filtered water, molasses, natural vanilla flavor, sea salt, and baking soda. It is sustainably sourced from a RSPO certified source. While there is no specific information about what people say about this product, its use of quality ingredients and commitment to being gluten free and allergen friendly makes it a popular choice for those with dietary restrictions.
Why it's not vegan
- liquid whole egg
- xanthan gum
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavour
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
liquid whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Gluten free cookie chocolate chunk is a delicious treat made with a generous amount of signature chocolate chunks. These high-quality chocolate chunks are gluten free, dairy free, nut free, plant-based, soy-free, and contain no added junk. The cookie dough itself is made with a blend of gluten free flour, cane sugar, palm oil, filtered water, molasses, natural vanilla flavor, sea salt, and baking soda. It is sustainably sourced from a RSPO certified source. While there is no specific information about what people say about this product, its use of quality ingredients and commitment to being gluten free and allergen friendly makes it a popular choice for those with dietary restrictions.
Ingredients
Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Rice Flour, Brown Sugar, Palm And Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Sugar/Glucose-Fructose, Tapioca Starch, Liquid Whole Egg, Water, Fancy Molasses, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin.
Check Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Chunk is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


