Is Gochujang Salsa Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fermented soybeans
  • roasted soybean powder
  • soybeans

fermented soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

roasted soybean powder
soybeans

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Onion, Crushed Tomatoes, Jalapeno, Gochujang (Corn Syrup, Water, Brown Rice, Red Pepper Powder, Sea Salt, Ethyl Alcohol, Garlic, Soybeans, Glutinous Brown Rice Flour, Fermented Soybeans, Roasted Soybean Powder, Onion), Vinegar, Garlic Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Cilantro

Check Gochujang Salsa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gochujang Salsa is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep