Is Golden Island Asian Tradition with a Twist Snack Bites Korean Barbecue Vegan?

Description
Bold sweet-savory Korean barbecue flavor offers a smoky, slightly sweet profile in bite-sized pieces with a firm, yielding chew and occasional crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or party appetizer; reviewers note convenient portability, pronounced seasoning, and occasional variability in sweetness and texture by some reviewers.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bold sweet-savory Korean barbecue flavor offers a smoky, slightly sweet profile in bite-sized pieces with a firm, yielding chew and occasional crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or party appetizer; reviewers note convenient portability, pronounced seasoning, and occasional variability in sweetness and texture by some reviewers.
Ingredients
Pork, Sugar, Water, Korean Inspired Seasoning (sugar, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Wheat Free Soy Sauce Powder [soy Sauce {fermented Soybeans And Salt}, Maltodextrin, Salt], Natur .. Flavors, Black Pepper, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt), Salt, Red Pepper, Sesame Oil. Treated With A Solution Of Potassium Sorbate To Ensure Freshness. Contains: Sesame, Soy.
Check Golden Island Asian Tradition with a Twist Snack Bites Korean Barbecue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Island Asian Tradition with a Twist Snack Bites Korean Barbecue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
Golden Island Snack Bites Korean Barbecue Recipe
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 21.73 oz Box (16 Count)
Golden Island Korean Barbecue Recipe
About this product
Meat · Piece


