Is Good Nighbor Seafood Co Mushroom Risotto Shrimp Bowl a Delicious Blend of All Natural Shrimp Any Creamy Mushroom Risotto With Edamame in a Marsala Style Fusion Sauce., Mushroom Risotto Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
pasteurized cream
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARBORIO RICE (WATER, RICE), MUSHROOM RISOTTO SAUCE (WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM [PASTEURIZED CREAM, CARRAGEENAN], MUSHROOM BASE [SAUTÉED MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, OLIVE OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MUSHROOM CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR {OLEORESIN BLACK PEPPER}], ONION, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK], VEGETABLE BASE [COOKED VEGETABLES (CARROT, ONION, CELERY}], SALT, SUGAR, CORN OIL, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER), SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, GARLIC, PORCINI MUSHROOM POWDER, WHITE WINE [CONTAINS SULFITES], SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, SHRIMP (RAW SHRIMP, WATER, SALT), BUTTON MUSHROOMS, EDAMAME BEANS.

Check Good Nighbor Seafood Co Mushroom Risotto Shrimp Bowl a Delicious Blend of All Natural Shrimp Any Creamy Mushroom Risotto With Edamame in a Marsala Style Fusion Sauce., Mushroom Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? Good Nighbor Seafood Co Mushroom Risotto Shrimp Bowl a Delicious Blend of All Natural Shrimp Any Creamy Mushroom Risotto With Edamame in a Marsala Style Fusion Sauce., Mushroom Risotto | Spoonful