Is Gourmet Chicken Patties Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Meat, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Sea Salt, Garlic, Spinach Flakes, Dried Minced Onion, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Rosemary Extract

Check Gourmet Chicken Patties against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchGrillingMeal Prep