Is GOURMET COOKING SAUCE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • all natural glucono-delta lactone

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

all natural glucono-delta lactone

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMPORTED ITALIAN TOMATOES, FRESH ONIONS, FRESH RED BELL PEPPERS, FRESH GREEN BELL PEPPERS, PURE ITALIAN OLIVE OIL, CAPERS, FRESH GARLIC, FRESH BASIL, MIREPOIX BASE: (VEGETABLE PUREES: [ CARROT, CELERY, ONION] SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CARROT POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: EXTRACT OF CARROT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE EXTRACTS), SEA SALT, ALL NATURAL GLUCONO-DELTA LACTONE (ACIDIFIER). CRUSHED RED PEPPER FLAKES.

Check GOURMET COOKING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepMarinading
Vegan? GOURMET COOKING SAUCE | Spoonful