This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Salt and Vinegar, 12 Ounce 12 Ounce (Pack of 1) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Calcium Stearate Added To Prevent Caking

Check Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Salt and Vinegar, 12 Ounce 12 Ounce (Pack of 1) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Salt and Vinegar, 12 Ounce 12 Ounce (Pack of 1) is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingSide DishSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Salt and Vinegar, 12 Ounce 12 Ounce (Pack of 1) | Spoonful