No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is GOURMET PASTA SAUCE, SWEET AND SPICY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, WATER, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE, TOMATO PASTE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CARROTS, HONEY, SPICES, SALT AND CITRIC ACID.

Check GOURMET PASTA SAUCE, SWEET AND SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GOURMET PASTA SAUCE, SWEET AND SPICY is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicyFruity
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? GOURMET PASTA SAUCE, SWEET AND SPICY | Spoonful