Is Goya Para Empanadas, Empanada Dough, 10 Discos Dairy Free?

Description
Preformed empanada discs deliver a mild, balanced flavor and tender, flaky texture after baking or frying. They remain pliable for folding, hold fillings securely, and crisp evenly. Reviewers commonly note consistent size and easy handling, with occasional reports of thin spots or tearing during assembly, and satisfactory reheating results reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Preformed empanada discs deliver a mild, balanced flavor and tender, flaky texture after baking or frying. They remain pliable for folding, hold fillings securely, and crisp evenly. Reviewers commonly note consistent size and easy handling, with occasional reports of thin spots or tearing during assembly, and satisfactory reheating results reported.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Bleached, Bromated, Enriched (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Potassium Bromate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Palm Oil), Salt, Dough Conditioner (Whey (Milk), Corn Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, And Potassium Bromate), Calcium Propionate
Check Goya Para Empanadas, Empanada Dough, 10 Discos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Para Empanadas, Empanada Dough, 10 Discos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Goya Para Empanadas, Empanada Dough, 10 Discos is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


