Is Grain Trust, Rice Ancient Grain Mix, 20 Ounce Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • cooked whole grain oats
  • oats

cooked whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Nutty, earthy flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture; cooks into separate grains rather than mush. Often used as a side, in salads, grain bowls, pilafs, or reheated for meal prep. Reviewers commonly note consistent cooking results, longer cook times, good reheating performance, occasional clumping, and clear cooking instructions noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Whole Grain Brown Rice (Water And Rice), Cooked Whole Grain Oats (Water And Oats), Cooked Whole Grain Red Jasmine Rice (Water And Rice), Cooked Whole Grain Wild Rice (Water And Wild Rice), Seasoning (Salt, Cane Sugar, Garlic, Onion, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Spices, Turmeric), Rice Bran Oil, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Grain Trust, Rice Ancient Grain Mix, 20 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grain Trust, Rice Ancient Grain Mix, 20 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsTarget

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Wheat Free? Grain Trust, Rice Ancient Grain Mix, 20 Ounce | Spoonful