Is Gravox Traditional Gravy Mix TRADITIONAL 29g Dairy Free?

Description
A savory, rich gravy with a smooth, glossy texture commonly used to accompany roast meats, mashed potatoes, poultry and meat pies. Reviews often note quick, convenient preparation, consistent thickness and reliable flavor that enhances hearty meals, while some users report it can taste slightly salty or processed in some cases.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- b>milk</b
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, rich gravy with a smooth, glossy texture commonly used to accompany roast meats, mashed potatoes, poultry and meat pies. Reviews often note quick, convenient preparation, consistent thickness and reliable flavor that enhances hearty meals, while some users report it can taste slightly salty or processed in some cases.
Ingredients
Maize Thickener (1422), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours, Salt, Yeast Extract, Beverage Whitener (<b>Milk</b>, <b>Soy</b>), Shortening (<b>Milk</b>, <b>Soy</b>), Sugar, Colour (150c), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Oil, Anticaking Agent (551), Emulsifiers (471, 433), Thickener (Guar Gum), Spice, Mineral Salt (450). <b>Contains: Milk, Soy.<br></b><b>May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Sesame.</b>
Check Gravox Traditional Gravy Mix TRADITIONAL 29g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gravox Traditional Gravy Mix TRADITIONAL 29g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Gravox Traditional Gravy Mix TRADITIONAL 29g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


