No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is gravy mix for chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour, Corn starch, Hydrolyzed corn protein, Sugars (glucose solids), Modified milk ingredients, Palm oil shortening, Soy sauce powder (soybeans, wheat, corn maltodextrin, salt), Salt, Dried onion, Potassium chloride, Yeast extract, Natural flavour, Parsley, Spices (contains black pepper, celery seed), Sodium phosphate, Caramel colour, Safflower oil, Herbs.

Check gravy mix for chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? gravy mix for chicken | Spoonful