Is Graze Smoky Barbecue Crunch 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This snack offers a pronounced smoky-barbecue flavor with savory, slightly sweet notes and confident smokiness. Texture is consistently crunchy, with brittle clusters and a crisp bite. Reviewers commonly note bold seasoning and satisfying crunch; typical uses include on-the-go snacking, lunchbox inclusion, party nibbles, and crunchy salad or soup topping option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- smoked dextrose powder
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This snack offers a pronounced smoky-barbecue flavor with savory, slightly sweet notes and confident smokiness. Texture is consistently crunchy, with brittle clusters and a crisp bite. Reviewers commonly note bold seasoning and satisfying crunch; typical uses include on-the-go snacking, lunchbox inclusion, party nibbles, and crunchy salad or soup topping option.
Ingredients
Fried corn, roasted coated peas (green peas (57%), corn starch, modified corn starch, sugar, sunflower oil, salt), sunflower oil, BBQ seasoning (yeast extract, demerara sugar, natural flavouring, salt, onion powder, sugar, potato starch, smoked dextrose powder, garlic powder, smoked paprika powder, acid: citric acid, tomato powder, chilli powder, colour: paprika extract, vegetable oils (canola, coconut))
Check Graze Smoky Barbecue Crunch 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Graze Smoky Barbecue Crunch 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Graze Smoky Barbecue Crunch 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


