Is Great Lakes Cheese Cheese Slices - Party Tray Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pepper Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes, Colby Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes, Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk
Check Great Lakes Cheese Cheese Slices - Party Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Lakes Cheese Cheese Slices - Party Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Great Lakes Cheese Cheese Slices - Party Tray is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


