Is Great Value Boom Boom Shrimp Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar/red Jalapeno Puree (red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Egg Yolks. Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative) Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Preserve Flavor). Contains Eggs. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Anchovies, Coconut, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Boom Boom Shrimp Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Boom Boom Shrimp Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


