Is Great Value Crunchy Honey Oats Flavored Multigrain Cereal With Granola, Crunchy Honey Oats Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavor

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium pantothenate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORN, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, RICE, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, HONEY, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B5), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B6), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B.), FOLIC ACID.

Check Great Value Crunchy Honey Oats Flavored Multigrain Cereal With Granola, Crunchy Honey Oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Crunchy Honey Oats Flavored Multigrain Cereal With Granola, Crunchy Honey Oats is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Honey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking