Is Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies, 10.6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies in the 106 oz package are a delicious treat that is suitable for those with gluten allergies or sensitivities. These cookies are not only gluten-free but also peanut-free, making them a safe option for individuals with nut allergies. Additionally, they are certified kosher, ensuring that they meet specific dietary requirements. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, these cookies are a great choice for anyone looking for a gluten-free and peanut-free snack option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweet whey powder
- vanilla cream
- natural bourbon vanilla flavor
- dextrose
sweet whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies in the 106 oz package are a delicious treat that is suitable for those with gluten allergies or sensitivities. These cookies are not only gluten-free but also peanut-free, making them a safe option for individuals with nut allergies. Additionally, they are certified kosher, ensuring that they meet specific dietary requirements. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, these cookies are a great choice for anyone looking for a gluten-free and peanut-free snack option.
Ingredients
Vanilla Cream (40%): Sugar, Palm Oil, Emulsifying Agents (Soy Lecithin E 322), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Cookie: Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder (Heavily Deoiled), Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder (Deoiled), Sweet Whey Powder, Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin E 322), Raising Agents (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate E 503ii, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate E500ii)
Check Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies, 10.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies, 10.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Cookie · Piece


