Is Great Value Original Syrup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- 2% of natural and artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate And Sorbic Acid [preservative], Sodium Hexametaphosphate. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Anchovies, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Original Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Original Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


