Is Great Value Ranch Dressing, Vinaigrette Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
buttermilk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and sandwich spread. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor and versatility for everyday meals; some note a milder seasoning and thinner consistency compared with thicker dressings, while others appreciate its easy pour and consistent quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Garlic, Juice, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Flavour, Modified Milk Ingredients, Dehydrated Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Dehydrated Parsley, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid. Contains Eggs, Milk. May Contain Sesame, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, Fish.

Check Great Value Ranch Dressing, Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Great Value Ranch Dressing, Vinaigrette | Spoonful