Is GREEK INSPIRED SALAD WITH CHICKEN BREAST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SALT CHICKEN BROTH POWDER, SAVORY CHICKEN SEASONING [SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], DEXTROSE), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), RED WINE OLIVE OIL VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES. DRIED GARLIC, DRIED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), KALAMATA PITTED OLIVES (OLIVES WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL), ROMA TOMATOES, CUCUMBER.

Check GREEK INSPIRED SALAD WITH CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go