Is GREEK-STYLE CHICKEN WITH FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER, FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized organic sweet cream
butter
pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, LEMON, GRAPE TOMATOES, JASMINE RICE, SPINACH, KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), FETA CHEESE (FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), GREEN ONION, GARLIC.

Check GREEK-STYLE CHICKEN WITH FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER, FETA RICE AND LEMON-GARLIC BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go