Is GREEK VEGGIE SALAD SHAKER Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • feta cheese

feta cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE, GREEK DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CIDER VINEGAR, FETA, SUGAR, EVOO, <2% SALT, BLACK OLIVES, SPICES, GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), CUCUMBERS, MIXED PEPPER RINGS, GARBANZO BEANS, TOMATOES, KALAMATA OLIVES, FETA CHEESE, BASIL, OREGANO.

Check GREEK VEGGIE SALAD SHAKER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad
Lactose Free? GREEK VEGGIE SALAD SHAKER | Spoonful