Is Greek Yogurt, Peach Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat grade a milk
  • natural flavor
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

cultured pasteurized nonfat grade a milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
lactobacillus acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Grade A Milk, Contains The Following Live Cultures: Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidus, Lactobacillus Casei, Fruit Preparation: Peaches, Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Tumeric (For Color)

Check Greek Yogurt, Peach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Greek Yogurt, Peach is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping