Is GREEN BERRY RUSH FLAVORED CAFFEINE FREE JUICE DRINK, GREEN BERRY RUSH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet-tart green berry flavor with a fruity aroma. Smooth, slightly viscous texture with light pulp. Commonly consumed chilled over ice, packed for lunches, or used as a mixer in mocktails and party drinks. Reviewers often praise bold flavor and kid appeal, while some note that sweetness can be strong.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, and Less than 2% of: Concentrated Juices (Apple, Clarified Pineapple, Passionfruit, Orange), Fruit Purees (Apricot, Papaya, Guava), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Pectin Acacia Gum, Ester Gum, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Hexametaphosphate (Preservatives).

Check GREEN BERRY RUSH FLAVORED CAFFEINE FREE JUICE DRINK, GREEN BERRY RUSH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GREEN BERRY RUSH FLAVORED CAFFEINE FREE JUICE DRINK, GREEN BERRY RUSH is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking