Is Green Goddess Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
Bright, herbaceous flavor with a tangy finish and smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, sandwich spread, and sauce for bowls. Reviewers praise balanced flavor and versatility, noting occasional batch-to-batch variation in intensity and consistency. Some mention packaging concerns or preferred thickness for specific uses occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- dried sour cream
- milk
- modified milk
dried sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, herbaceous flavor with a tangy finish and smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, sandwich spread, and sauce for bowls. Reviewers praise balanced flavor and versatility, noting occasional batch-to-batch variation in intensity and consistency. Some mention packaging concerns or preferred thickness for specific uses occasionally.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Puree (Lemon Peel, Water, Lemon Pulp, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Green Onion, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Basil, Parsley, Modified Milk, Anchovy Paste (Contains Salt, Water), Dried Sour Cream (Milk , Bacterial Culture), Dried Onions, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Spices (Contain Tarragon), Maltodextrin, Dried Chives, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Oleoresin, Turmeric, Concentrated Watermelon And Huito Juices (For Color), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta, Natural Flavour
Check Green Goddess Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Goddess Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Green Goddess Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


