Is Grill'd Mustard & Pickled Low Carb Bun Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • tasty cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

tasty cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Patty (30% Beef meat (86%), Relish (13%) (Tomato 49%, Tomato, Acidity Regulator Citric Acid), Sugar, Vinegar, Onion, Starch, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Garlic), Salt, Parsley), Low Carb SuperBun (Free Range Whole Egg, Almond Meal, Water (Filtered), Coconut Cream, Tapioca Starch, Psyllium Husk, Honey, lodised Salt, Acacia Gum), Tomato, Tomato Relish (Tomato (46%), Sugar, Water, Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Tomato Paste (0.5%), Mustard Seed, Citric Acid, Spices), Dill Pickles (7%) (Cucumber (50%), Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dill), Cos Lettuce, Tasty Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non - Animal Rennet)), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed (19%), Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Food Acid (Acetic), Spices (Turmeric, Celery)), Spanish Onion.

Check Grill'd Mustard & Pickled Low Carb Bun against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go