Is GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE WITH RED BEANS, RICE, NIXTAMAL CORN & OAXACA CHEESE BOWLS, GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • oaxaca cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cotua cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

oaxaca cheese
cheese culture
cotua cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEANS & RICE: RED BEANS, WATER, WHITE RICE, COTUA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK+, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, VEGETARIAN ENZYME). ROJO SAUCE: WATER, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT), TOMATO PASTE, ONION, GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, NATIVE CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICE, CHIPOTLE MORITA POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR). VEGETABLES: GRILLED ZUCCHINI, FIRE ROASTED CORN, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, POBLANO PEPPER. GARNISH: OAXACA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK+, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYMES). NIXTAMAL CORN TORTILLAS: YELLOW CORN, WATER, TRADITIONAL LIMEWATER.

Check GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE WITH RED BEANS, RICE, NIXTAMAL CORN & OAXACA CHEESE BOWLS, GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyEarthy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go