Is H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • salted butter
  • cream
  • ancho chile butter dollop

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

salted butter
cream
ancho chile butter dollop

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ancho Chile Butter Dollop (Salted Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Vinegar: Apple Cider, Tomato Paste (Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Worcestershire (Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavor, Chili Pepper Extract), Brown Sugar, Ancho Peppers, Garlic: Granulated, Onion Powder, Corn Starch)

Check H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDippingGarnishing
Lactose Free? H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop | Spoonful