Is H-E-B Bruschetta Skillet Saute Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zucchini Squash, Balsamic Bruschetta Sauce (Tomatoes [Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid], Tomato Puree, Corn Syrup, Onion, Water, Basil, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Cooked Grape Must], Romano Cheese [Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes {Microbial}], Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Butter [Cream, Natural Flavorings], Parmesan Cheese [Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes {Microbial}], Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Spices, Extractives Of Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Radish Juice [Color]), Tomatoes, Mushrooms.

Check H-E-B Bruschetta Skillet Saute against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Bruschetta Skillet Saute is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep