Is H-E-B Chicken Breast in Bacon Alfredo Sauce with Garlic Parmesan Spaghetti Squash Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • whole milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • garlic parmesan butter
  • skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese powder
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • romano cheese
  • +7 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk
pasteurized cream
cream

+15 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast In Bacon Alfredo Sauce (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast, Alfredo Sauce [Skim Milk {Milk, Vitamin A, Vitamin D}, Cream {Whole Milk}, Water, Unsalted Butter {Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Natural Flavorings}, Romano Cheese Powder {Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate}, Pecorino Romano Cheese {Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)}, Parmesan Cheese Powder {Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide}, Parmesan Cheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose {For Freshness}, Rice Starch, Salt, Spices], Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Uncured Bacon Topping With No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice [Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice]), Garlic Parmesan Spaghetti Squash (Seasoned Spaghetti Squash [Spaghetti Squash, Garlic Herb Oil {Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Thyme, Natural Flavor (Contains Soybean Oil)}], Garlic Parmesan Butter [Butter {Sweet Cream, Salt}, Minced Garlic, Parmesan Cheese {Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes}, Roasted Minced Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley]), Dehydrated Parsley.

Check H-E-B Chicken Breast in Bacon Alfredo Sauce with Garlic Parmesan Spaghetti Squash against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Chicken Breast in Bacon Alfredo Sauce with Garlic Parmesan Spaghetti Squash is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BJewel-Osco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go