Is H‑E‑B Classic Selections Herb Garlic Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked white chicken strips
- chicken white meat
- riboflavin
cooked white chicken strips
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasta (Semolina Flour (Semolina Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Pasteurized Egg, Pasteurized Egg Whites), Vegetables (Tomatoes, Broccoli), Cooked White Chicken Strips (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Garlic Seasoning (Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Dehydrated Basil, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Sherry Wine Powder (Maltodextrin, Sherry Wine Solids), Dehydrated Oregano, Citric Acid, Spice, Soybean Oil (Processing Aid), With Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking)
Check H‑E‑B Classic Selections Herb Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Classic Selections Herb Garlic Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Classic Selections Herb Garlic Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


