Is H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cream
- unsalted butter
- cream
- whey
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- cheese flavor concentrate
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GROUND TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), WATER, CREAM (CREAM, SKIM), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), YELLOW ONION, SUGAR, SALT, CHEESE FLAVOR CONCENTRATE ([CHEDDAR, ROMANO, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}], WHEY, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BASIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.
Check H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


