Is H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid starter culture

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), WATER, CREAM (CREAM, SKIM), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), YELLOW ONION, SUGAR, SALT, CHEESE FLAVOR CONCENTRATE ([CHEDDAR, ROMANO, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}], WHEY, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BASIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go